Free Shipping

Catalogue Out Now

Security & Privacy

Privacy Policy

Myers Pharmacy Pty Ltd trading as Cincotta Discount Chemist Merrylands ABN 25 000 029 809 (“Cincotta Discount Chemist”, “we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of protecting privacy.  This policy sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal and sensitive information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We will assume you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy (which is updated from time to time) until you tell us otherwise.

What is personal information and sensitive information?

Personal information is information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information. Sensitive information is any information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional, trade or political association or union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, health information or genetic information.

Collection of personal and sensitive information by us

Cincotta Discount Chemist operates an online pharmacy (www.cincottachemist.com.au) and a retail store in Merrylands, NSW which sells pharmaceutical and related goods and services. We will only collect your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to those business operations. For example providing our goods and services to you or dealing with you as a prospective customer. We may also collect personal information in dealing with suppliers, service providers and contractors.

Where we collect your personal information we will collect it directly from you. There may be occasions where we receive or collect personal information about you from a third party. Where you provide personal information about someone else to us, you acknowledge that you have obtained their consent before providing their information to us.

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless (a) it is necessary to provide you with a good or service and we have your consent; or (b) unless we are legally required to collect, use or disclose that information.

Can you choose to remain anonymous when dealing with us?

You may choose to deal with us anonymously for example, when viewing our goods and services generally. However maintaining your anonymity when ordering is not practicable as payment and delivery details are required.  

Kinds of personal information collected

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the reasons for, or circumstance of, its collection. It may include your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, credit card details.

Collection of other information when you visit our website

When you visit our website, we and/or our contractors collect general information about your visit which may include your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, the information you downloaded and the type of internet browser you used. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block other data tracking software, however you may then find some parts of our website have limited functionality. The information we and/or our service providers use is anonymised (you cannot be identified) and is used for statistical purposes and to improve the service of our website.

 

How your personal information will be collected and held 

We may collect your personal information in relation to your interactions and transactions with us, including using our loyalty card, making a purchase in store, placing an order online, participating in a promotion, competition, survey or registering for other services that we offer.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose. Given that the internet is not a secure place and we unfortunately cannot guarantee security of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

We collect your personal information, including by asking you to complete the Patient Profile for certain pharmaceutical products and services, so that we can use it for or in connection with our business operations which may include, amongst other things:

*              to enable you to order prescription medication from us online;

*              to enable you to receive delivery of the orders you place with us;  

*              to provide you with electronic confirmation of your orders (where applicable) and advise you of any changes to our goods and services;

*              to provide you with refunds or discounts and enable us to receive payment;

*              to provide you with marketing communications and other promotional offers as well as working with our service providers to develop and improve our goods and services;

*              to be aware of any special good or service requirements you may have including interactions with other drugs, allergies or health conditions you may have;

*              to address any queries, feedback or complaints we receive from you; and

*              comply with relevant laws, regulations and codes.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Where permitted by the Privacy Act, personal information we collect about you may be disclosed to third parties for any purpose we determine to be reasonably necessary or directly connected with the conduct of our business. This will include (a) our marketing or promotional activities including any service provider we engage to carry out our business functions; (b) to our professional advisors; (c) other contractors and business associates; and (d) any organisation that has an arrangement or alliance with us.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required or authorised by law to disclose such information.

Information transferred out of Australia

We will only transfer your personal information to someone who is in a foreign country if it’s necessary in order to provide the goods or services to you (for instance an overseas delivery), or because our contractors and service providers are located in a foreign country or you consent to the transfer.

Security of your information

We protect any personal information and sensitive information that we collect and hold about you from misuse or loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where we need to disclose your personal information to a service provider or other agent or contractor, we prohibit them from using the personal information except for the specific purpose that we have provided it.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date, correcting and accessing your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected by us is accurate and up-to-date at the time of collecting, using and disclosing that information. If you notice that your personal or sensitive information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you should contact us. You can ask to obtain access to your personal and sensitive information that we hold about you. We may ask you to put your request in writing.

Complaints and contact us

If you wish to contact us, for example, to access or correct your personal or sensitive information, you may contact us at: onlineorders@cincottachemist.com.au  If, after contacting us, you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or phone 1300 363 992.